Once either of those things happen, that person has been convicted of the crime in the eyes of the law and has incurred all of the disabilities and collateral consequences that attend any conviction[2]. In other words, it’s an enticing but false promise of relief. And that’s why I rarely recommend them to my clients.
So what manner of beast are deferred sentences? Some, but not all, courts will consider it a conviction for the purposes of preventing the defendant from later vacating it or a previous conviction under RCW 9.96.060 which governs the vacation of misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors. That statute precludes the person from vacating a conviction if they have been “convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court since the date of conviction [of the charge they are attempting to vacate];[3] So the supposedly ‘dismissed’ charge, which, in fact, may be considered a conviction, may prevent vacation of a previous conviction. One that is potentially more troublesome than the subsequent deferred and dismissed conviction.